Marula Oil – A Comedogenic Oil Option Worth Trying
October 23, 2022
Marula oil has been gaining momentum as a skincare staple, with its eco-friendly origins and healing properties. Extracted from the nut of the south african marula fruit, this oil is lightly yellow colored and comes with a slightly nutty smell, and has been known for its use in traditional African medicine. It has also recently begun making a resurgence as a non-comedogenic option for skincare. This time tested beauty product can help you achieve smoother skin in no time without breaking out more than usual; all while smelling amazing too.
As anyone who has spent time trying to get rid of wrinkles or with acne prone skin knows, the world of skin care has an endless With a wide range of options that have varying effects and benefits, it can be hard to know which is right for your skin.
Let’s get into the benefits of marula oil and why you should try this option.
Benefits of Marula Oil
1. Hydrates Dry Skin
Marula oil is a rich and nourishing moisturizer that is excellent for hydrating dry skin. This is due to the oleic acid content within the oil, which helps to keep the skin moisturized and supple.
Because its fatty and amino acids are similar to those found in our skin, it is particularly effective at being absorbed and helps to strengthen and stabilize the skin’s barrier. It is also occlusive, creating a thin layer on top of the skin and locking in moisture.
2. Protects from Premature Signs of Aging
Another great benefit of marula oil is its antioxidant content. This oil is rich in both Vitamin C and E, which helps to protect the skin from damage caused by free radicals. Free radicals are unstable molecules that can cause cell damage, and are often the result of exposure to pollution, UV radiation, and other environmental stressors.
Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant that helps to neutralize free radicals and prevent them from causing cell damage. By using products with marula oil, you can help to reduce the effects of environmental damage on your skin. In addition to being quick absorbing, it is protein rich and contains plenty of amino acids. This, plus its vitamin e content, makes it very good for mature skin types.
3. Anti-Inflammatory and Promotes Healing of Skin
Marula oil also has anti-inflammatory properties, which make it effective at reducing the redness and swelling associated with acne.
4. Helps Produce Essential Proteins
Marula oil helps to promote the production of essential proteins in the skin. These proteins, including collagen and elastin, help to keep the skin firm and elastic.
Marula oil is also antimicrobial, meaning that it helps to kill bacteria that can cause acne. This is due to the presence of lauric acid in the oil, which has been shown to be effective at killing Propionibacterium acnes, the bacteria that causes acne. These help it contribute to noticeably clearer skin.
6. Effective for Hair and Nails
Marula oil can also be used on hair and nails. It helps to hydrate and nourish both, resulting in shinier, healthier hair. It can also help to strengthen nails and protect them from breakage.
Since marula seals moisture into the hair shaft in the same way it does your skin, it is particularly good for dry or color damaged hair. Unlike some heavier oils, it wont weigh down your hair or make it look greasy.
Benefits for Oily or Acne Prone Skin Types
If you have oily skin, you may want to avoid this oil as it could clog pores and lead to breakouts. We recommend consulting with a dermatologist before using marula oil if you have any concerns.
There are no major side effects associated with marula oil. However, if you have sensitive skin, it is always a good idea to do a patch test before using any new product.
To do a patch test, apply a small amount of oil to a small area of skin and wait 24 hours to see if there is any allergic reactions. As always, make sure you speak with your dermatologist if you have any questions or concerns.
Is Marula Oil Comedogenic?
Marula oil is mildly comedogenic, which can be one of the few negatives for some.
Marula Oil’s comedogenic rating is a 3 (on a scale from 0-5). A comedogenic rating of 5 being the highest chance of causing blocked pores and breakouts and 0 being the lowest. A rating of 3 is considered mildly comedogenic, meaning there is a moderate chance that it could clog your pores.
While marula oil has some outstanding properties, we recommend that those who are normally acne prone pass on this for other options.
Will Marula Oil Clog pores?
There is a moderate chance that marula oil could clog pores. However, everyone’s skin is different and some people may not experience any issues while others may find that it does cause breakouts. If you have acne-prone skin, we recommend avoiding this oil or doing a patch test before using it.
Should you use Marula Oil on your face?
Yes, you can use marula oil on your face. In fact, it is an excellent choice for those with dry or skin. It is also a good option for those who are looking for an anti-aging product, as it can help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Should I use as a face Oil instead of a Moisturizer?
You can use marula oil in place of a moisturizer. In fact, it is an excellent choice for those with dry or sensitive skin. It is also a good option for those who are looking for an anti-aging product, as it can help to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Can I use Marula Oil under my eyes?
Yes! Marula oil is safe to use under the eyes. In fact, many people find it helpful in reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles in this area.
Marula oil can be used as an allover option for your face, body, hair, and nails.
Does Marula Oil work on dark circles?
There is no definitive answer, as results will vary from person to person. However, many people find that marula oil helps to reduce the appearance of dark circles when used under the eyes.
Marula Oil for Hair
How to Use for Coarse Hair
If you have coarse hair, you may want to try using marula oil as a hot oil treatment. To do this, simply massage the oil into your hair and scalp and then wrap your head in a towel. Leave the oil in for at least 30 minutes before shampooing and conditioning as normal.
How to Use for Thin Hair
If you have thin hair, you may want to try using marula oil as leave-In Treatment. To do this, simply apply a small amount of oil to your damp hair and style as usual. You can also add a few drops of oil to your favorite leave-in conditioner for an extra boost of hydration.
How to Use for A Dry Scalp
If you have a dry scalp, you may want to try using marula oil as a scalp treatment. To do this, simply massage the oil into your scalp and then wrap your head in a towel. Leave the oil in for at least 30 minutes before shampooing and conditioning as normal.
How to use for Heat Styling
If you are going to be heat styling your hair, you may want to try using marula oil as a heat protectant. To do this, simply apply a small amount of oil to your damp hair and style as usual. You can also add a few drops of oil to your favorite leave-in conditioner for an extra boost of protection.
When applied to the hair before heat styling, marula oil can help to:
– Protect against heat damage
– Reduce frizz
– Enhance shine
– Nourish and hydrate the hair
How does Marula Oil Compare to Other Oil Choices?
While there are plenty of popular skincare oils out there, with coconut, jojoba, and argan oil leading the pack, there are plenty of reasons why you should consider making marula oil a consistent part of your skincare routine.
As we talked about above, marula oil is a great multipurpose oil that goes well beyond just moisturizing skin. Below are some quick bullets on how it stacks up against other popular options.
Marula Oil vs. Jojoba Oil
Marula oil and jojoba oil are similar, with both being non-greasing and rapidly absorbing into the skin. They are both rich in fatty acids and antioxidants, and are excellent hydrators. One key differnce is that while marula oil is comedogenic, jojoba is non-comedogenic.
Marula Oil vs. Coconut Oil
While Marula oil is a bit more versatile, Coconut oil has a slight edge as the more hydrating option for those with dry skin.
Marula Oil vs. Argan Oil
Marula oil is likely a better choice than argan oil for those with dry skin types. Marula oil is high in oleic acid and has a slightly thicker consistency. Because of Argan oil’s thinner more lightweight consistency it is recommended for those with oily or acne prone skin types.
Marula Oil vs. Rosehip Oil
Both options have benefits and drawbacks. Here’s everything you need to know to choose between the two:
Difference in Fatty Acid Levels
The fatty acid levels differ between the it and rosehip oil. Marula oil is higher in oleic acid, while rosehip oil is higher in linoleic acid.
This means that marula oil is more likely to be effective at reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, while rosehip oil is more likely to help with acne prone skin.
Essential fatty acids are crucial for skin function and appearance, so looking for one that supplements these necessary component without clogging pores is crucial. Especially for those with oily skin types, a concern is designing a skincare routine with a non comedogenic oil and strong fatty acid composition.
Benefits for Dry Skin
If you have dry skin, marula oil is a better option. This oil is more occlusive than rosehip oil, meaning it will seal in moisture better and help to prevent the skin from losing water.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best way to store Marula Oil?
For optimal results, store your marula oil in a cool, dark place.
How long does Marula Oil last?
When stored properly, marula oil can last for up to two years.
Can I use Marula Oil while pregnant?
There is no definitive answer, as there is limited research on this topic. However, many experts recommend avoiding essential oils during pregnancy. If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, we recommend speaking to your doctor before using marula oil.